3/9 Tournament Schedule

9 Mar

American
First Round
3/9
Game 1: No. 9 East Carolina Pirates vs. No. 8 Temple Owls, 3:30 p.m.
Game 2: No. 10 Tulane Green Wave vs. No. 7 Tulsa Golden Hurricane, approx. 6 p.m.
Game 3: No. 11 USF Bulls vs. No. 6 UConn Huskies, approx. 8:30 p.m.

Atlantic 10
Second Round
3/9
Game 3: No. 9 Davidson Wildcats vs. No. 8 La Salle Explorers, 12 p.m.
Game 4: No. 12 Massachusetts Minutemen vs. No. 5 St. Bonaventure Bonnies, approx. 2:30 p.m.
Game 5: No. 10 Fordham Rams vs. No. 7 George Mason Patriots, 6:30 p.m.
Game 6: No. 11 St. Louis Billikens vs No. 6 George Washington Colonials, approx. 9 p.m.

ACC
Quarterfinals
3/9
Game 8: No. 9 Miami Hurricanes vs. No. 1 North Carolina Tar Heels, 12 p.m.
Game 9: No. 5 Duke Blue Devils vs. No. 4 Louisville Cardinals, approx. 2:30 p.m.
Game 10: No. 7 Virginia Tech vs. No. 2 Florida State Seminoles, 7 p.m.
Game 11: No 6 Virginia Cavaliers vs. No. 3 Notre Dame Fighting Irish, approx. 9:30 p.m.

Big 12
Quarterfinals
3/9
Game 3: No. 5 Oklahoma State Cowboys vs. No. 4 Iowa State Cyclones, 12:30 p.m.
Game 4: No. 8 TCU Horned Frogs vs. No. 1 Kansas Jayhawks, approx. 3 p.m.
Game 5: No. 10 Texas Longhorns vs. No. 2 West Virginia Mountaineers, 7 p.m.
Game 6: No. 6 Kansas State Wildcats vs. No. 3 Baylor Bears, approx. 9:30 p.m.

Big East
Quarterfinals
3/9
Game 3: No. 8 St. John’s Red Storm vs. No. 1 Villanova Wildcats, 12 p.m.
Game 4: No. 5 Seton Hall Pirates vs. No. 4 Marquette Golden Eagles, approx. 2:30 p.m.
Game 5: No 7 Xavier Muskateers vs. No. 2 Butler Bulldogs, 7 p.m.
Game 6: No. 6 Creighton Bluejays vs. No. 3 Providence Friars, approx. 9:30 p.m.

Big Sky
Quarterfinals
3/9
Game 4: No. 8 Portland State Vikings vs. No. 1 North Dakota Fighting Hawks, 3:05 p.m.
Game 5: No. 5 Montana Grizzlies vs. No. 4 Idaho Vandals, approx. 5:35 p.m.
Game 6: Winner Game 2 vs. No. 2 Eastern Washington Eagles, 8:35 p.m.
Game 7: Winner Game 3 vs. No. 3 Weber State Wildcats, approx. 11:05 p.m.

Big Ten
Second Round
3/9
Game 3: No. 9 Illinois Fighting Illini vs. No. 8 Michigan Wolverines, 12 p.m.
Game 4: No. 13 Penn State Nitany Lions vs. No. 5 Michigan State Spartans, approx. 2:30 p.m.
Game 5: No. 10 Indiana Hoosiers vs. No. 7 Iowa Hawkeyes, 6:30 p.m.
Game 6: No. 14 Rutgers Scarlet Knights vs No. 6 Northwestern Wildcats, approx. 9 p.m.

Big West
Quarterfinals
3/9
Game 1: No. 7 Cal Poly Mustangs vs. No. 2 UC Davis Aggies, 3 p.m.
Game 2: No. 6 Cal State Northridge Matadors vs. No. 3 Cal State Fullerton Titans, approx. 5:30 p.m.
Game 3: No. 7 UC Riverside Highlanders vs. No. 1 UC Irvine Anteaters, 9 p.m.
Game 4: No. 5 Long Beach State 49ers vs. No. 4 Hawai’i Rainbow Warriors, approx. 11:30 p.m.

Conference USA
Quarterfinals
3/9
Game 5: No. 9 Texas-San Antonio Roadrunners vs. No. 1 Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders, 12:30 p.m.
Game 6: No. 5 Rice Owls vs. No. 4 UTEP Miners, approx. 3 p.m.
Game 7: No. 7 UAB Blazers vs. No. 2 Louisiana Tech Bulldogs, 6:30 p.m.
Game 8: No 6 Marshall Thundering Herd vs. No. 3 Old Dominion Monarchs, approx. 9 p.m.

Mid-American
Quarterfinals
3/9
Game 5: No. 8 Eastern Michigan vs. No. 1 Akron Zips, 12 p.m.
Game 6: No. 5 Western Michigan vs. No. 4 Ball State Cardinals, approx. 2:30 p.m.
Game 7: No. 7 Toledo vs. No. 2 Ohio Bobcats, 6:30 p.m.
Game 8: No. 6 Kent State vs. No. 3 Buffalo Bulls, approx. 9 p.m.

MEAC
Quarterfinals
3/9
Game 16: No. 11 Howard vs. No. 3 Morgan State Bears, 6 p.m.
Game 17: No. 5 Maryland Eastern Shore vs. No. 4 Hampton Pirates, approx. 8:30 p.m.
Mountain West
Quarterfinals
3/9
Game 4: No. 8 Utah State Aggies vs. No. 1 Nevada Wolf Pack, 3 p.m.
Game 5: No. 5 New Mexico Lobos vs. No. 4 Fresno State Bulldogs, approx. 5:30 p.m.
Game 6: No. 10 Air Force Falcons vs. No. 2 Colorado State Rams, 9 p.m.
Game 7: No. 6 San Diego State Aztecs vs. No. 3 Boise State Broncos, approx. 11:30 p.m.

PAC 12
Quarterfinals
3/9
Game 5: No. 8 Arizona State Sun Devils vs. No. 1 Oregon Ducks, 3 p.m.
Game 6: No. 5 California Bears vs. No. 4 Utah Utes, 5:30 p.m.
Game 7: No 7 Colorado Buffaloes vs. No. 2 Arizona Wildcats, 9 p.m.
Game 8: No 6 USC Trojans vs. No. 3 UCLA Bruins, approx. 11:30 p.m.

SEC
Second Round
3/9
Game 3: No. 9 Tennessee Volunteers vs. No. 8 Georgia Bulldogs, 1 p.m.
Game 4: No. 12 Mississippi State Bulldogs vs. No. 5 Alabama Crimson Tide, approx. 3:30 p.m.
Game 5: No. 10 Texas A&M Aggies vs. No. 7 Vanderbilt Commodores, 7 p.m.
Game 6: No 14 Missouri Tigers vs No. 6 Ole Miss Rebels, approx. 9:30 p.m.

Southland
Quarterfinals
3/9
Game 3: No. 5 Sam Houston State Bearkats vs. No. 4 Houston Baptist Huskies, 6 p.m.
Game 4: No 6 Lamar Cardinals vs. No. 3 Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks, approx. 8:30 p.m.

WAC
Quarterfinals
3/9
Game 1: No. 5 Seattle Redhawks vs. No. 4 Utah Valley Wolverines, 5 p.m.
Game 2: No. 7 Chicago State Cougars vs. No. 2 New Mexico State Aggies, approx. 7:30 p.m.
Game 3: No. 6 UTRGV Vaqueros vs. No. 3 UMKC Kangaroos, approx. 10 p.m.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: